Welcome to Cash Converters Shop.

Shop with confidence in New Zealand’s largest second hand goods retailer. All of our goods are thoroughly checked, come with a warranty, and are shipped from one of our local stores. We add new items every day, so make sure to check in regularly to avoid missing a bargain. For the easiest way to buy quality goods at better than new prices, register now and start shopping today.

Below are just a random selection of some of the items we currently have for sale. To find what you are looking for please browse by category or use the search or advanced search (+ sign to the right of the search button) features.

Please note: You need to be logged in to see shipping options and costs for items. Read the FAQ for more information on shipping etc.

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

"Cash Converters" means Cash Converters Digital NZ LP and all its subsidiaries and controlled entities or any one of these depending on the context. Any reference to “us” or “we” is a reference to Cash Converters.

Cash Converters collects personal information to provide you with the products and services you request via the Site as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us. To view the terms and conditions which govern your use of this Site, please see the Terms and Conditions.

We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Why we collect information

Any information you provide Cash Converters, either using the internet or by any other means, is only collected for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of Cash Converters business functions or activities. These purposes include:

·         to provide customers with the products and services they request and to monitor, evaluate and provide products and services;

·         to assist customers with queries, resolve customer complaints, or requests for access to information, or to manage any legal action involving Cash Converters;

·         to manage customer relationships or accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research);

·         to provide information on products and services offered by us;

·         to comply with our legal obligations;

·         to gather and aggregate information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research purposes; and

·         to develop and implement measures to detect or prevent fraud and credit loss.

If you choose not to provide information which we require for the above purposes, we may be unable to provide you with the goods and services you request from us.

What we collect

Personal information collected by us (or on our behalf) generally comprises name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details (including telephone, facsimile and e-mail). Sometimes we collect a few personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you over the telephone.

Where we collect bank account or credit card information we will only pass that information directly to our payment processing partner and will not store the information. We will transmit the information via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which encrypts information during transmission. You can view our payment partner’s privacy policy here: Payment Express Privacy Policy.

Disclosure

Cash Converters will not give your information to Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

·         you have consented;

·         you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;

·         it is otherwise required or authorised by law;

·         by your actions we consider you to have released us from our duty of confidentiality or to have consented to the disclosure of information about you without actually saying so (for example, if you discuss your personal information with the media);

·         it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or

·         it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Depending on the product or service Cash Converters has provided you with, we may disclose information to:

·         our payment processing partners to facilitate payment for products and services you have requested;

·         affiliated product and service providers and external product and service providers for whom we act as agent (so that they may provide you with the product or service you seek or in which you have expressed an interest);

·         auditors we appoint to ensure the integrity of our operations;

·         any person acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, solicitor, settlement agent, accountant, executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;

·         if required or authorised to do so, regulatory bodies, government agencies or courts or anyone authorised by any one of them to receive such information;

·         participants in the payments system (including payment organisations and merchants) and other financial institutions (such as banks);

·         insurers;

·         any joint borrower(s) or account holder(s);

·         credit reporting bodies or debt collection agencies;

·         other financial institutions and organisations at their request if you seek credit from them (so that they may assess whether to offer you credit);

·         other parties where you have consented to the disclosure;

·         suppliers from whom we order goods or services on your behalf (so that the goods or services may be provided to you); or

·         other organisations or individuals specified elsewhere in this policy.

Website data

If you visit the Cash Converters website to read, browse or download information, our system may record the following information which is provided by your browser:

·         the date and time of your visit;

·         the type of browser and operating system you are using;

·         your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name;

·         the address of any referring web site (for example - the previous web site you visited); and

·         your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

Website data is kept strictly confidential. It is used for internal research purposes only. It helps us monitor which sections of the site are most popular to give us a clear idea of what type of information and services to include on our site. It also informs us which members and subscribers are using the site so that we can customise the website information and presentation.

When you use one of our web sites, we may send you a “cookie” that gives you a unique identification number. A “cookie” is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. These cookies may be Session cookies which only last until you close your browser, or they may be Persistent cookies which are stored longer term on your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they may identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites or certain website functions may not work properly or at all.

Online forms

If you decide to complete an online application form, we will collect the information that you enter into the online form and the IP address of your computer. If you cancel your application, information you have already submitted to us prior to you cancelling your application may be used to contact you about your application, after which it will be automatically deleted. The deletion referred to above will happen within a reasonable period of time but in any event, no longer than 30 business days. 

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to non-Cash Converters websites. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours and we encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on these websites prior to providing any information to them.

Advertising & Performance Tracking

We use several advertising companies to plan and deliver our online advertising. This often involves displaying banner advertisements on third party websites.

When you see one of our advertisements on a third party website, cookies and, in some cases, Spotlight tags are sometimes used to collect information such as:

·         the server your computer is logged on to;

·         your browser type;

·         the date and time of your visit; and

·         the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you visit our websites directly or after seeing one of our advertisements on a third party website, anonymous information is collected on how you use our website. This might include which pages you view, and whether you start or complete an online application. The tracking companies aggregate all the captured information and use it to study internet user behaviour patterns.

They do not include personal information in their studies and use the data mainly to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of our websites. No personal information is collected during this process. If, however, any information is automatically collected, the tracking companies are required under their arrangements with us to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of that personal information.

We may disclose the information collected, in an aggregated form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

Overseas storage and delivery of information

Cash Converters may use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than Cash Converters. Before deciding if you want to contribute information to any third party site you should read their privacy policy.

Cash Converters may store information collected from you at secure third party internet based hosting locations in New Zealand, Australia, the USA, Singapore or Hong Kong. These third party providers store the data securely using systems and processes which are equivalent to those required under the New Zealand Privacy Principles, so that Cash Converters can update, use or disclose the collected information remotely.

Security of Information

We take all reasonable care to preserve the security of personal information collected or submitted to us both physically and digitally. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or which is generated from our online products or services and you engage with us at your own risk.

Upon receiving your transmission, we ensure that reasonable steps are taken to preserve the security of the information in our customer database.

Contact us

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy practices and policies, or a hard copy of this policy, or you wish to exercise your right to make a correction, complaint or request access to any information which we have collected about you, please contact us at at:

The Privacy Officer

Cash Converters

Level 14

Tower One

205 Queen Street

Auckland 1141

Phone: 09 281 7304

Email: privacy@cashconverters.co.nz

Our Privacy Officer will attend to your matter within a reasonable period after your communication is received and if access to information has been requested, will give access to the information in the manner requested by you, for a reasonable fee where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Cash Converters website or of products which direct you to this Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the Cash Converters website Terms of Use (contained here) and of the use and disclosure of information provided for under this Privacy Policy.

This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the Cash Converters website previously published on the Cash Converters website. Cash Converters may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on the Cash Converters website. You accept that by doing this, Cash Converters has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.